Waterworks During The War Years

A Memory of Murton.

I was not born in Murton and did not revisit it after the Second World War years until 1975. However my grandmother lived there and my grandfather was killed in an accident in 1932 in Polka pit. My grandmother remarried and became part of the Haswell family, her first husband was Thomas Potts... My vivid memory was looking out of my grandma's window which was halfway up the stairs and watching the pit spoil tipping out of the bucket at the prearranged spot. I had a very good view as my grandma lived at the waterworks at 15 D'arcy Place. Is the north east tradition of remembering a married woman by her maiden name because when I visited in 1975 I was known as Madge Pott's boy, and not as Madge Davison's boy which one would have expected.

#231979

Comments & Feedback

Hi my granda Walter Smith was born at Dalton Pumping Station and went to Waterworks School. My mum who was then Sheila Smith attended Murton Girls Secondary Modern and lived in Station Road. Are you any relation to Mary Haswell who lived near Murton School. Thanks Amanda
My cousins Shelagh and Madge Anderson went to Waterworks school. Mary haswell previous generation to me. Lived near to murton school, served in WW2 in WRAF went to live in Dunfermline. Also knew Albert Haswell he became an accountant. Regards Tom
what was your grandmother second husbands christian name ... as i too belong to the Haswell family.
first name of grandmas second husband was Nicholas born 1880. somebody had a query on the bell family I know of a matt bell in London. back to the haswells one of the brothers Jim I think lived at the top of Deneside.