The Post Office

A Memory of Musbury.

I grew up in Combpyne but I remember that we used to have a van that came up to the village from Musbury 2 or 3 times a week with everything any body might need from paraffin to bread.  I remember the man who owned the post office then was called John Fenner.  My Mum and Dad always had a friendly banter with him.  I recall my mum teasing him and calling him butter fingers because he was always dropping things.  Nobody was more distressed than Mum when he came and said he was giving up the round because he had M.S. But they remained friends until John and his family moved.

#219284

Comments & Feedback

Hello Anne. My wife and I bought this village shop and PO in Musbury nearly two years ago, three years after it had stopped trading because of Jill Bowles deteriorating condition due to MS. She and husband Nigel had been running it since 1997.
Since then I've compiled a list of Musbury postmasters/postmistresses going back to before 1850. I've got the Fenners (John and Bonte) in post from 1967 to 1973. However I'm not sure my entries for the 1980s are complete. If you can help me out in that I'd be very pleased to hear from you. Very pleased even if not. On Jan 20 or 27 (to be decided) there'll be a meeting in the village hall to gather info and photographs about old Musbury. Best regards. ken.a.goddard@gmail.com.