Glenmount Road

A Memory of Mytchett.

Does anyone remember Glenmount Roard at all? I live at Number 12. So far I have been told that the house I live in used to be a bottling plant for a dairy, and that the oldest house in the road is at the end...which used to be a Chinese Laundry. I am told they used to out the washing out on the bushes. I have also been told that a man living next to then committed suicide by hanging himself on the tree opposite. I have been unable to find any pictures of the area so would be grateful if someone could help me track them down.
Thanks

#307107

I have spoken some people in St Andrews church the dairy used to belong to Buntons
I lived in Glenmount Road, My name is John Bugden and my Father and his brother owned the Dairy at the top right side of the road. You haven't left your name and I cant remember the road numbers.
My aunt and her parents lived in the end house on the left going down towards the railway line.Her father built it and it was called Glenmount house. From what I remember as a child it was built in red brick.It has since been knocked down which is a shame as relatives are coming over from NZ in May and I was hoping to show them some photos etc but cannot find any history of that road or property.