Youth Hostel

A Memory of Naburn.

I first went to Naburn Hall in 1947, at that time it was an overflow hostel. I was cycling from London to Inverness at the age of 13. The hostel at York was full, so I was directed to Naburn Hall.
When the "Commander" (the owner of Naburn Hall) heard this not only would he not take any money from me but gave me ten shillings to help me on my way, also he invited me to stay with him as his guest on a number of occasions, which I did up to 1952 when I was called up for National Service.
On one occasion he took me to Whitby in his Sunbeam Talbot, he also owned a motor cycle.
He had an interest in young people, another visitor was another young man that visited him from Andover in Hampshire, he arrived on a Velocette motor bike.