William Birnie

A Memory of Nairn.

My Grand father was William Birnie, his father was John Birnie, they ran Glen Mhor distillery in Inverness, my sister and i have such wonderful memories of summer and winters in Inverness, having to walk along the river Ness after our lunch. He lived in a rather large house called ( i know that i am not even close on the spelling!!!!) Braeranoch House. For my recent birthday my daughter and son-in-law gave me a vintage bottle of his whiskey, i will have to crack it open for a very special ocasion. I kown that the distillery is now part of a parking lot at a shopping market there, but the memories of putting on his putting green outside his office and running around the rafters and jumping into the barley holds is strong.

#307797

Hi Peter

Loved reading this memory and wondered if I can get in touch with you? I've started a website all about Glen Mhor (www.glenmhorwhisky.com) and I'm looking to document as much as possible for everyone to enjoy. Thanks, again.
Thanks for getting in touch, i have shared with my bothers and hope to solve the puzzle of the mystery man!! will certainly post some pictures. Many thanks