A Nash Pre Schooler

A Memory of Nash.

I am revisiting my Nash childhood next month, 18 May 2011. We lived in a quaint cottage from 1946-50 when I was a pre-schooler. My father cycled to Buckingham daily all year round. My first word was spoken in that cottage: "visibility" picked up from the wirelss! Two memories: a group of children got stuck in the mud of the pond & attracted many onlookers. Also of my mother describing a house being upside down when the owners were moving - I was so disappointed that it wasn't standing on its chimney as expected! We moved from there to Tusmore & emigrated to NZ in 1953.