Family In Law!

A Memory of Nash.

I don't claim to know Nash all that well, but I can't believe that not one person has written anything about about such a lovely village, with what I remember, it was full of friendly and very kind people - well, I would say that! Most of them were my in-laws (many years ago). As you can see my married name is Hogg - ring any bells? My husband died on 13th Dec 08, and I was relieved when Rev Derbyshire agreed to allocate a nice burial place to lay David, at his funeral, 19th Dec 08, he did a lovely service and internment, then we all went to the hall 'that used to be Dave's school'. Mrs Bell, and help!, worked tirelessly to make sure we all had tea etc, she had heating on too as it was a freezing day. The church was full, it was comforting and nice  to see so many friends and family there, his daughter and son-in-law only got here from Australia the day before, we thought they wouldn't make it. I felt I had to take Dave 'home' to be buried as he was the last Hogg (male) from that generation. My eldest daughter goes to the grave almost every week to tidy it, she also does her gran's (Dave's mum), they are both in the front of the churchyard. I do realise this is a bit personal, but it might encourage someone 'local' to write something. I feel quite good, being the first, especially as I live in Bletchley.    My husband's sister is the only one left of his family still living in Nash, bless her, she is a really a kind and loving  person, and me and my girls love her to bits, you're lovely, arn't you, Mrs Vina Tearle, XXXX.
PS, people from Nash, please write something, it's your village!