Growing Up In Nash Mills

A Memory of Nash Mills.

My family moved to Nash Mills in 1946/1947 my dad run the Coop which was in Belswains Lane next to the George pub the shop was the ground floor of a house and we lived upstairs my brother and I attended Nash mills school the headmaster was called Mr Shackleton if I remember correctly . I can recall having some sort of fete I dressed as a doll in a box and won first prize my dad was put in some stocks outside the three tuns pub I don't know what was thrown at him . My mum was a keen member of the women's institute that used to meet in the village hall . When at school I remember getting told into trouble for going through the hedge into Easts saw mills and the horrible toilets , every year we had to dance round the maypole . We left there as my. dad moved shops and ran the Coop in the Queens Sq Adeyfield and we lived in the flat above

#306633

Comments & Feedback

I have just found this site. Lived at 200, survived the bombing in 1941 which demolished the cottages between the Co-op and the George. I used to play with Susan's brother Maxwell especially at the top of their garden in an old greenhouse. My sister used to baby sit them .
Mr Sully was HM before Mr Shackleto. Teachers were Miss Stevens, Mrs Bains, Miss Nuttal, Miss Snoxall and Mr Balls. The only fete I can recall, one year we had village sports day in the middle of the road, cars had to wait until a race finished. Imagine😁