Boyhood In Navenby

A Memory of Navenby.

This is the village where I was born and grew up. The first shop on the right was my Dad's, a Butcher. This was next to Welbourn's the baker. The other side of Tenters Lane was another Bakers, Marshall's.
The village school then was in Church Lane next to the church and the teachers were Miss True, Mr Wright, Miss Milner, and Mr Powley, the Head. I went to this school and so did my Dad. I believe Mr Powley taught him too.

#217737

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Navenby from 1941 to 1946. My parents had the Reindeer Inn. The last time I went to Navenby it was a fish and chip shop. The Butchers pub was finished. Flucks garage across the road from our pub was gone. I remember V.E.day, we piled loads of wood and anything else we could get hold of on the high street in front of the Butchers Arms. Mr Fluck gave us the old oil he had drained out of cars, which we poured over the great pile of stuff. What a great fire it made. Next day after the fire had gone out the surface of the road had burnt off leaving a big patch about 6 inches or more deep. I remember the Sunday when the young man whose parents lived next to Flucks garage, he had joined the R.A.Friday. ,flew over the village in a Spitfire, did a Victory Roll and crashed in a field behind the village. What a terrible thing to happen, his parents and all of the people were out watching, awful. I went to the school on Church Lane, remember some of the children, but I suppose most of them will be gone by now.
Geoffrey Smith, best wishes to anyone still around
Hi, Frederick Fluck, who owned the garage in Navenby was my Great Grandfather. He lived in Wellingore. My great grandfather lost interest in the garage when one of his sons died after an accident in the garage. Best wishes, from Michael D Stenhouse
The guy who did the victory roll and crashed was Kenneth Stevennett, we lived opposite Mr Stevennett (his father) at no. 8 high street Navenby next to the Butchers arms pub. I was told about that event as a kid, Kenneth Stevennett was only 22 years old when he crashed his plane. He is buried in Navenby cemetery.
I went to Navenby Village school in the 1950's. My good friends there were Graham Dawson and Kenneth Holmes. I lived in Coleby so after the 11-plus exams I went to Robert Pattinson school North Hykeham and therefore lost touch with Ken and Graham who went on to a Grantham school I think.. Both of them had a great sense of humour. Navenby School turned out to be a blessing for me because at Robert Pattinson school I was a bit ahead of other pupils in my form, I ended up at North Kesteven Grammar School.
I owe a lot to Miss Milner for my English tuition.
Jim South.