Memories Of A Lovely Childhood In Bryncoch And Neath

A Memory of Neath.

I was born and brought up in Bryncoch, a little village on the way to Pontardawe, it was the most lovely childhood. Bryncoch was in the middle of fields and a river and plenty of space to run about, lots of friends and then Neath Grammar School, which was on the whole enjoyable. I had to leave when I was 13 because I was one of the girls who developed TB at that time and I spent the next 4 years recovering. When I was older, I joined a Chapel in Neath and made wonderful friends, who I haven't heard of for years. We spent hours in a coffee bar in Queen Street, used to buy our tights and underwear in Renee Gwilyms and at weekends went dancing in, I think it as the Empire Ballroom. I was Ione Roberts in those days. I have been married for 54 years and have two daughters in their 50's and one grandson of 27.
My mother went to see her sister in America in 1963 and while she was there she became Nanny to a very rich couple who wanted an English! Nanny for their 2 year old, when they found she was Welsh, they were very excited because they'd never met a Welsh person. They were all going to Sun Valley for a holiday and wanted mum to look after their daughter. Mum was in Dallas airport waiting to take off when the pilot came in and told them that Kennedy had been shot. In Sun Valley, she was introduce to film stars staying there and one evening she was asked to dinner by Ray Milland who was delighted to see her and talk about his childhood in Neath, she said he had tears in his eyes. I haven't been to Neath for donkey's years but have loving memories of it.

#306463

Comments & Feedback

I have just discovered your reminiscences about Bryncoch. If you care to be in contact I will be able to refer you to some information about the now much expanded village and the town of Neath.
Best wishes
Jeff Griffiths
Hello Jeff, thanks for replying, did you live in Bryncoch at any time. I have googled the village and I can see how much it has changed. ~Elias Row used to be just a gravel path and there were just a few houses up there. I'd be interested to hear your memories of it.
all the best Ione Holbourne
Hello Ione, I have wonderful memories of you dropping the basket out of your upstairs window. My sister Elaine, and myself would put letters in it for you to answer. Memories too of your Mam and Dan, Grandparents, Kay, Shirley who made us soup down at the watercourse, Alan and Henry the dog. I also had T.B., and was at Cimla Hospital when I was 20 working as a nurse.
Elaine is still living in Newquay, West Wales
I was born in Neath. Penrhitwyn? Hospital. Mum said Ray was brought up near the mill lands area and that was his stage name. He was Jones or Thomas?? Empire ballroom was above Burton's tailoring. September Fair was always best show in town better than Swansea's fair even :)). Beasley was our family name originally I. 19 Brookdale Street always flooded in spring sand bags memories etc. Neath girls were great
My aunt uncle cousin Wendy Gardner lived bryncoch after cimla. Wendy was muss wales 60s
My name is Alan Roberts, brother of Ione. I left Bryncoch in 1959 and only returned to visit. I regrettably have to report that Ione passed away this year, 2017. I have a couple of photos of the village taken from the new road (by pass) taken in 1961. but don't know how to send them.