Rupert Street In The 60s 70s

A Memory of Nechells.

I lived in Southdown House, opposite the Gas Works, from 1960 until 1978, when I got married. We had moved when I was 5 from Northwood Street off Livery Street not far from St Pauls square. I attended Cromwell Street J & I school when Mr Taylor was the Headmaster. I had teachers such Mr. Beddow, Mr Bolus (I think), Miss Painter, Miss Beech (my 1st ever teacher), Mr Cox and last but not least Mr Virk who I owe my love of cricket to - he used to chalk a square in the playground so we could practice pitching the ball in the right spot time after time, great times, he was a real gentleman. I remember my 1st football match for the school was against St Saviour's and we played at Burney Lane playing fields in Stechford, winning 4-0, I got two and a lad called Steven Lewis, by far the best player in the team, got the other two goals I think. I worked as a paper-boy at Hughes newsagents in Bradburn Way in the late 1960s, and having Friday night collections for the paper money, then on Saturday mornings the paying in to Mrs Hughes was one of the most traumatic experiences ever, reducing most of us paper boys to nervous wrecks.
I really struggle to find photos of that area i.e; Rupert Street, Oliver Street, Cromwell Street and Bradburn Way in the 1960s & 70s, not sure if anyone has any?

#234578

Comments & Feedback

i lived in ashted row no 145 facing doctors then francis st then southdown house 1961. not a patch on old places they knocked down.terry edwards
on bham forum theres loads old nechells pre 1960 and after
Did you know the Young's?