Needingworth

A Memory of Needingworth.

We moved to Needingworth in 1977 and bought a home 16 The Furlongs. We lived there until 1982. I worked at Silent Channel in the Industrial Engineering Office in Huntingdon and my then husband was in the RAF. I worked part time evenings at the local pub on the High Street The Queens Head then owned by Dennis and Peggy and they had two sons. I got to know a lot of the people who lived in the village. I also worked part time at St. Ives Motel then run by Mr & Mrs Cooper. My daughter was christened at Holywell Church in 1981. I was back in England in 2008 and couldn't find how to get into the village. I now live in the USA. We lived there until 1982. I would walk down to the river, pushing my daughter in her pram or walk into St Ives and back and life was good living in the village.