Do You Know Tony And Roberta Williams Of Nefyn

A Memory of Nefyn.

My memorys of Nefyn:
Our family used to stay on a caravan site just outside Nefyn village up by the little garage and football pitch. We came from Liverpool, and me and my sisters Ann and Tereasa and brother Gary spent hours on the football field. We are all Evertonians. We met a couple of kids about our age, say between 11 -12, they lived in Nefyn, Tony and Roberta Williams. Tony was a bit of a lad who knew all the local boys, Roberta was great fun and we all got on great together. We often would go the picture house in Nefyn and we saw 'Zulu'. My mum and dad would go to the Ind Coop pub in the village and then pick us up from the pics and get us fish and chips in the village. The corner shop was great, a wonderful lady served there, I cannot think of her name but she really took a shine to us. I often wonder how Tony and Roberta are, and if anyone remembers them please give them our email address as I would love to see them again. I have been back to Nefyn a good few times in my tourer caravan and often shed a tear and think about all the great holidays we had in Nefyn. Sadly my mum and dad have passed away but my memories of them and us being in Nefyn live on for ever. Many thanks for giving me the chance to remember part of my life as a child.
Ron Proffitt

Hi, Roberta is my mother, you can contact me by email ashleywhughes@gmail.com