Nefyn Primary School, War Memorial, Doctor's Surgery

A Memory of Nefyn.

This is a photo of all three named "institutions" with the Red Garage and Church Hall just off to the left. I thought this was an ENORMOUS road and we never crossed it by the Memorial!

That is Nefyn Primary School on the left, which I attended from 1960 until I passed the "eleven plus" and moved on to Pwllheli Grammar School. It was a long walk from my home in Cefn Morfa Nefyn, especially when it was raining, or worse in the snow which was thankfully a rare occurance.

The Church or Village Hall was were we put on the Christmas school concert as well as had our games lessons. There were prickly mats, bean bags in primary colours, wooden benches and a leather vaulting horse. The stage was at one end, with wooden steps up to the left "wings". Ballet classes were also held there. Later when in our teens in the late 60s early 70s there were even Saturday night discos, much to the outrage of a great many local church and chapel-goers! It was very exciting and made us all feel very grown up and sophisticated!

The Memorial was covered in wreaths following Rememberance Sunday and the Royal British Legion's moving service. Dr. Thomas (whose surgery was on the right) was an ex-navy man, like most of those who names appeared on the War Memorial. No surprise because Nefyn was a ship-building and fishing town as the three herrings town insignia witnesses.

I would love to hear from old boys and girls from Nefyn School, so don't be shy! Cheers Janet Kaiser nee Hankin