Living With My Grandparents

A Memory of Nelson.

I too remember Nelson very well. I was sent to live with my grandparents in Nelson when I was 3 years old. My grandfather owned the garage/cycle shop at 2 Dynevor Terrace. His name was Tom Bowen. I can remember going on the Suday School walks. One year I wore a straw bonnet with a white dress made from parachute silk with red smocking on the bodice. I used to go to the little cinema with my grandmother. I can vividly remember a film that had a baby called Sandy in it. Apparently I drove everyone mad because I kept wanting to see baby Sandy. I can remember my grandad's shop being very untidy, but he knew where everything was. My grandad was Chairman of the local Rotary Club. My uncle used to take me to the corner shop on the bridge for sweets.

All this seems a world away. I now live in Portugal.