The Square ,Bryncelyn,Hollybush Nelson

A Memory of Nelson.

I was born in the square at no 55 and well remember working as an errand boy for Morgans the shop delivering groceries around Bryncelyn and into Nelson village, for the princely sum of half a crown. I set up an account in the Goldsmith's clothing shop and occasionaly purchased clothing, they were lovely people.
Outside of our house, in the corner of the garden, there was a wall and a lamp post around which the children of the Square spent many happy hours. Some names I recall are Dennis Lewis, Glyn Pound, Dai Owen, Pat and Joyce Jones, Billy Meyrick, and also others such as Joyce Hall, Keith Williams and his brothers and of course Mike Shelton with his horse and cart. I left Nelson about 1953 for Treharris before finally migrating to Australia. I have been back many times and have caught up with some of you.