Tricia North

A Memory of Nelson.

Hi my name is Pat Britton but I was Tricia North and lived at 24 Wern Crescent and lived with my mum and dad and my brother Gareth. Went toLllanciach infants and juniors then to Ystrad Mynach secondary then to tech college in Ystrad. Names that come to to mind Dinnella Jones Morian Davies Rhian Davies Alison Llloyd David Quick Stuart Telling. Nelson Coop on the corner of Wern Crescent, Mr Jones the sweet shop on the opposite corner. Playing over the quarry and Powels works. The Cosy cinema was great espcially when Murial used to some and shine the torch on you to see if you were up to no good.! Loads of us from Wern Crescent used to play in Portlocks yard amongst the boxes and get into loads of trouble. Happy days and too many memories to write about here. Love to anyone who remembers me