Tolley Family History

A Memory of Netherbury.

I've yet to visit Netherbury where my Tolley ancestors were based. I'm interested to hear about the Tolley family shoemaker who moved to Surrey sometime in the 70's/80's. They lived in a part of Netherbury named Braddicks. My earliest connection with Dorset was hearing my father, George Tolley, sing what is presumably a rather bawdy Dorset folksong - Old John Braddl'em!
Julia Tolley

#236549

Comments & Feedback

Hiya from New Zealand. I believe that some of my ancestors lived in Netherbury. A 1840 record has their residence as Work House Road, Netherbury, Soon after they were helped to move to New Zealand by the Plymouth Company. I would love to see any photos of that road and to research if they were actually in the workhouse.
Hello Barbara. Apologies for the delay in replying. Life is very busy with me. es, there definitely was a Workhouse Road in netherbury. An Act with regard to destitute people in the 1600s made it the responsibility of every village to house them. I don't have any photos of that road or of Netherbury. Was the Plymouth Company you refer to, a shipping company or perhaps the Plymouth Brethren religious group? Julia.