Netherthong In The First World War Part 2

A Memory of Netherthong.

Throughout the course of the First World War many local organizations raised money to send parcels to local soldiers. This was particularly relevant at Christmas and the presents included shirts, socks, cake, cigarettes, chocolates, handkerchiefs and stationery.
Penknives and periscopes were much requested items along with copies of the local newspaper.
The NT Red Cross Society regularly ran 'teas' in aid of the funds. At the 14th tea, 130 sat down paying 8d a head and  7 was raised. Their secretary, Miss Edith Mary Wilson, reported that the first consignment of goods were sent to the Huddersfield Bureau on September 14th 1914. Since then a further 13 parcels have been sent and the total number of aricles included: 28 pairs of pyjamas, 113 day shirts, 6 cushions, 20 mufflers, 17 pairs of bed socks, 1 pair of slippers, 10 pairs of gloves, 8 pillows, 3 helmets, 26 night shirts, 40 pillow slips, 160 pairs of socks, 8 bottle covers, 37 belts, 79 scarves, 1 flannel vest, 4 bed jackets, 69 pairs of mittens and 122 sand bags.
A dance promoted by Misses Doris Mallinson, Priscilla Longbottom, Maggie Heaton, Amy Hey, Mary Swallow and Doris Beardsell was held in the church schoolroom. There was a large gathering of young people and dancing was indulged in to the music by Mr Wood (piano) and Mr Walker (violin). 3 17s was raised.
A Sewing Tea in connection with the Red Cross Society   attracted a large attendance and 3 17s 8d was raised. A social and American fair and cafe was  featured at Wesleyan School. Artists were in capital voice and selections were given on a gramophone kindly lent by Mr Albert Longbottom. 5 was raised.
Letters received from soldiers serving at the front were often read out at the start of meetings. At the 41st AGM of the Working Men's Club, there were letters  from Corporals Hubert Hobson and Harry McQue: Privates Wm. Barrowclough, T. Newall, Chas. A. Huson, Norman Smith, H. Dufton and Ronald Sykes: Divers Norman Haigh and E. A. Ward.

The following is a list of the Netherthong heroes.

Private Charles A. Hudson was decorated with the Military Medal which he won in August 1916 for carrying dispatches under heavy fire in Delville Wood. He had enrolled on October 17th 1914 and went to France on July 15th 1915.

Corporal Sam Schofield of Outlane was awarded the Military Medal.

Corporal Norman Smith, 21 years old, was awarded the Military Medal and ribbon for gallantly rescuing a comrade on the battlefield under shell fire. Until he was 15 he had lived all his life in Netherthong.On his Labour Certificate from NT school he had made 350 attendances in each of the 5 years preceeding his 13th. birthday in 1908 which allowed him to enter employment. He joined the West Riding Regiment in December 1914 and went to France in June 1915.

Lance-Corporal Joseph Edward Hobson was well known in the village and his mother lived close to the parish church. He was in the R.A.M.C. and was awarded the D.C.M. for gallantry and devotion on the field.

Corporal Sam Charlesworth was a prisoner of war in Germany for more than two and a half years. He had been in the army for 11 years and came to the front with the Indian Expeditionary force and transferred  to the 1st Battalion of the King's Own Yorkshire Light Regiment. He was shot in the left thigh and hand and, after recovering, was made a prisoner in No. F Block at Doeberity.

Private Charlie Woodhead, aged 26 years, was killed in action in the Gallipolli Pensinsula. He had learned to play the clarinet and became a member of Huddersfield Military Band and the Netherthong Philharmonic band. He had served as an apprentice with John Batley, joiner and builder. His very close friend Private David Wilkinson (29 years), who had worked in the woolen mill at Deanhouse, was wounded on August 20th 1915 in the same war zone and he died on September 9th from those wounds.

Gunner Ben Senior, 24 years, of Outlane  enlisted on April 27th and went to the front on August 19th. He was a weaver at Deanhouse mills and was involved with the football club and the WMC. He was killed in action in France on Oct 8th 1916.

Signaller Leonard Buckley, 25 years, had joined the  West Riding Regiment and had been out at the front since July 1915 and had taken part in the battles round Ypres. He returned home for a rest before going back to the front. He was killed on April 25th 1916 somewhere in France.

Lance Corporal Hubert Hudson, 25 years, was killed on July 2nd 1916. He was involved with the Methodist Church, was the Sunday School secretary, played clarinet in the Sunday School orchestra and was a member of the choir. He was also a member of the local football team and the WMC.

Private Abel Scholfield, 28 years, was shot through the head by a Turkish sniper at Gallipolli. He was a member of the WMC and the organ blower at the parish church for several years.

Corporal G. F. Durrant was employed as a clerk at Deanhouse Institution. He was wounded at Mons on August 26th and died later from his wounds.

Private Ben Roebuck, 37 years, was killed in action in the 'great push' by the British on August 12th. He was born in Honley, educated in Wilshaw and became a resident in Netherthong. In 1910 he emigrated to Australia and was attached to the 16th Battalion Australian Imperial Force.

Sergeant Edgar Taylor of the Kings Royal Rifles was killed by a shell on February 19th. He was 37 years and had served in the South African War and afterwards in India. He had been employed as a porter on the railway at Thongsbridge.