Netherthong In The First World War Part 4

A Memory of Netherthong.

Armistice.
There are more details on my History of Netherthong on the web.
The news of the armistice reached Netherthong about 11am on the Monday morning but it was not fully confirmed until the flag was raised at Deanhouse Institution by order of the master, Mr. F. E. Rowbothan. This was followed by flags being hoisted at Deanhouse Mills, the Church, the Schools, Holmleigh, the Manor House and many cottages in Netherthong and Deanhouse. Merry peals were rung on the church bell by Oswald Sykes, Arthur Wimpenny and Robert Gill.

Peace rejoicings were not held on the official day, July 19, but were postponed for a week. The official day did not pass unrecognized with flags and bunting and church bell ringing by various villagers. A large bonfire was built at Wolfstone Heights, by kind permission of Mr. Hampshire who owned the highest point.
Messrs. A. Dixon, H. Mellor, J. Mallinson,W. Wagstaff, A. Wimpenny, H. Wimpenny and F. Harper built an enormous beacon. Seen from the village it looked like a tower. During the day (July 26, 1919) there was celebration after celebration for old and young alike and was remembered for many years. In the evening there was a beautiful, 'never to-be-forgotten', sunset. As the hour for lighting approached one could see beacons on Holme Moss, Nabscliffe (Shepley) with lots more visible in the distance. At the start a rocket was sent up and then one of the giant Admiralty flares which made the whole hill as day. As the flare burnt, the rain came down in torrents. The National Anthem was sung and Corporal Charlie Ricketts, who had served in the South African war and the present war, lit the bonfire and the huge pile became a mass of flame. It reminded the old stagers of the bonfire in 1887 in the village which burned for a week. In the midst of all the celebrations Deanhouse Poor Law Institution was not forgotten and the Guardians granted extra fare for 'Peace Day'. Mr. and Mrs. Beavis prepared a most sumptious menu for the patients, breakfast, dinner and tea with entertainment to finish.

In 1900 England had troops in South Africa to fight the Boer War. Corporal F. Eastwood and Priv. J. Bray volunteered in January 1900 and were members of F- Holmfirth Co. In April , J. Bray , on active service, sent a letter to Cllr. John Batley . He had been posted to St. Helena and described his life: "We reached St. Helena on Wed. March 7 at 6am and left at 10pm. Nice place but not as much fruit as at Tenerife. We have a few soldiers from there and a black prisoner. We are a jolly lot and plenty going on such as boxing and sports and sometimes we have concerts. We have nothing to do only eat, drink, smoke and read but not much to drink. We are only allowed two bottles a day at 6d a bottle. Me and another have started taking in washing to pass the time."