1959 Lloyds Bank

A Memory of New Alresford.

i was working in Lloyds bank in 1959. I remember going across the road to fetch cakes from the bakery every day for the staff. We had six staff, this was before the extension to the bank. The other members were Mr Rainford, Mr Sherwood, and the manager whose name escapes me. The girls were Myrtle Young, another Anne and me. I remember going to the cinema in Station Road. You could not hear a thing if it was raining because of the tin roof. I travelled to work by train from Winchester, it cost six shillings and fourpence return. Those were the days.