Summers In New Byth

A Memory of New Byth.

Happy holidays. My aunt Bella stayed in the first house in New Byth and my uncle in the last house. My dad was raised and brought up here and my grannie never left the village. She fostered and adopted a number of children.
Every summer holidays my brother and I came with our mum and dad and it was so carefree.
My mum died last year, and in her possessions was an old record of my grannie being interviewed by a very polite BBC lady. Because grannie hadn't left the village she spoke with a very strong Byth accent.
I have old photos from Byth as well.
Aileen

#234160

Comments & Feedback

Hiya. Was ronnie henderson one of the adopted fostered children by any chance? He lived in a big house at the end if the village. X
The only big house I remember was in the middle of the village, owned by Bunty's parents. I do not know their surname. We used to go up there to see her horses.
Uncle Rob had a croft at the end of the village.
There was a son Ronnie, who worked haulage and then settled in Macduff and ran a wee grocers shop.