New Hartley

A Memory of New Hartley.

I was born in Long Row. During infancy I moved with my family, father, mother and sister Margaret to Gloria Avenue where I lived until nearly 18. My early pals were Don Peggs and Betty Lonsdale. Across the road were Gwenda Fellows and Rosie Smith who looked after us. I attended school in Melton Terrace. First the Infants where the teachers were Miss Murphy and Miss Donkin. Later progressed to the Junior school across the road where the teachers were Mr Worsnop (followed by Mr Humble) Mrs Edwards and Miss Redford. Schooldays were happy days as we played and learned with our peers. Some oftheose in the same class as me were: Gloria Allen, Les Pike, John Maley, Mary Lees from Harbourne Terrace, Betty Lonsdale & Arden Stokes. We all got on well together. Another lad who was our age was Clifford Embleton who had a wonderful singing voice.

At about the age of six I joined the Cubs under the direction of Billy Jones (another schoolteacher) and in due course I progressed to the Scouts. The Scoutmaster was Arthur Bell assisted by Pat Trewick. In the Scouts we learned a lot of things: the main things were respect for our elders and responsibility. We went to various camps and once even cooked for Lord Barnard at Raby Castle grounds. We also spent many happy weekends at Hartford Woods area Scout campsite. Fellow Scouts included Ian Beck, Don Peggs, Alan Jackson, Alan Thompson, Alan Crook, Tommy Bailey, Micky Wilson and Brian Woolard.

On reaching the age of eleven I changed school from New Hartley to Astley County Modern at Seaton Delaval. Then we joined with others of similar age from Holywell and Seaton Delaval. Again we all seemed to blend in very well. In my second year at Astley I was selected to play football for the school team and also selected as a member of the South Northumberland team (under 13s). I also got selected to represent the school in the "High Jump" at the area school sports at Whitley Bay: I was placed second. In my third year I was improving as a sprinter and a jumper. That was the year I competed in the school sports, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot Putt, 100 yards, 220 yards, and 440 yards. I won everything except the Shot Putt and I came in second. Shortly afterwards I went to the area school sports at Backworthi in the 200 yards and won. I went on to represent South Northumberland Schools at and came in second behind a lad called Peter Parlane from Prudhoe. Within months I was also selected for the South Northumberland Schools at football. One other lad from Astley playing was Alan (Russel) Bell. We travelled throughout the county playing various select teams and were a success. Our home games were played at Dudley. Our most important match was in the English Schools Shield when we were drawn to play a Manchester schools team at Dudley. The match was well publicised and about 3000 spectators turned up to watch us: however, it was all in vain as we lost 2-0. Shortly afterwards I was approached to sign for New Hartley Juniors. I declined: my eyesight was failing and I did not want to let them down. However alls well that ends well as they went on to win the Northumberland County Cup.

In 1954 I was asked to become a professional sprinter. I took up with a small team of lads headed by George Jackson, a former New Hartley lad. Races were handicapped and I ran throughout the county: the better runners or should I say those that didn't do to well in the races got a greater start in the races. As the runners who won got paid a large sum of money, runners were inclined to wear leaded belts and weighted shoes so they would get a better start the following week thereby giving them a better change of winning. I never did win.

At about this time I was asked to Play football for Cramlington Juniors. I agreed and fitted in the team. We were not very good and my eyes were getting worse all the time and in 1955 I was dropped and quite rightly too. As I loved to play football I transferred to Seghill Juniors.

In February 1957 I left New Hartley when I enlisted as a regular in the Army.

#234754

Comments & Feedback

hello am 57 now but my most dearest memories are of new hartley iti s now 2015 . have recently got some info of people who used to live there. my grandfather leslie pike and his german wife martha lived at 16 hester avenue til about 2002 .nana ( my grandmother) had a good friend called sylvia lonsdale(think she was austrian?) have got some extra info from a lady asking about the pikes and armstrongs and braggs please get in touch kneasham@yahoo.co.uk
my great grandfather george william pike (billy) lived in quarry row (now demolished and unrecognisable) he married martha .they had a son leslie and Rosie wardle? .think she died. anyway leslie pike's aunt may lived in the miners houses at the top of hasting avenue(tiny miners houses facing the railway line). kneasham@yahoo.co.uk
Sylvia and Jack Lonsdale are my parents I used to call your grandparents aunt and uncle
Just found this page whilst looking for old photos of New Hartley. Betty Lonsdale is my mother.