Happy Days In The Late 40s Early 50s

A Memory of New Haw.

My memories relate to the 1940s and 50s - my Grandmother [Laura Reeves] and Grandfather [William Reeves] lived at 106 New Haw Road. My gran ran a little shop in the front room and I can still remember the smell of cheese, bacon and tobacco together with sundry sweets she sold from huge jars on the shelves. Two aunts and uncles and their families lived across the road at numbers 125 and 127 respectively - Sid and Elsie Reeves at 127 and Dorrie and Percy Alexander at 125 with their son Jim and daughters Eileen and Beryl, though Eileen married and moved to Canada early on in my memory. Uncle Percy worked at Vickers Armstrongs up at Brooklands as a fitter. Next door to them, at 123, lived Mr and Mrs Hayes, a formidable couple who were always telling us off, my cousin Beryl and I, for making a noise when we were playing! A bit further down the road lived Elaine Bristow who, much later on, also went to Canada. During the war years, I was evacuated to my gran's and went to New Haw School for a while.
Other names I remember from this time are Christine Drury and Anne Lloyd. I know what happened to Christine because I met up with her again when I started teaching in Sussex in the late 70's, but what happened to Anne - does anyone remember her? AND - does anyone reading this recall my gran's shop?

#221783

Comments & Feedback

Hello Ray You ask about Ann Lloyd from Burcott Gardens, I was her neighbour Bob Amato and am still in touch with Anne and her family. Ann now lives in Canada, has two children and four grandchildren. Her brother David lives in Pennycraig, Wales, he is also a grandad. My mother used the little shop all the years we lived at Burcott (1939-1950). I spent a lot of time at the Swimming Club, some of my friends at that time were Michael Bland,Peter Davey, Patrick & Stella Higgins, Pat & Tom Dolan, Headley Brown, John Poulter, these were mainly from Burcott Gardens.