New Haw Childhood

A Memory of New Haw.

I have lived in New Haw most of my life.  My family moved from Kings Road to Farleigh Road in 1949.  One of my first memories was being taken to the New Haw Clinic for day care as my mother worked in London.  There I encountered Nurse Lytle whom I met later at West Byfleet and Fullbrook School.  We nicknamed her "The Nit Nurse".  Pocket money in the 1950s was not very generous - but at the age of 5 I clutched 2d in my hand and made my way to "Hunts" to buy either 4 blackjacks and 4 fruits salads (1d for 4) or a packet of polos.  Mr. Hunt first ran the shop solely as a sweet shop but later branched out selling wallpaper, paint and all things DIY - today the shop specialises in nail extensions and manicures.  Next to him was the jeweller "Mees" (which is now a hairdressers) - I used to do a lot of window shopping there.  Kendals used to sell corn, chicken feed and hardware.  The shop had a very peculiar smell - grain mixed in with turpentine.  Brightwells, (the butcher)  floor was sprinkled with sawdust.  Mr. Cole used to run the fish and chip shop - and Mrs Cole always had a cigarette hanging out of her mouth and the nail varnish on her long finger nails was always chipped.

My friends and I used to play in the grounds of Woodham Lodge.  In the 50s and 60s the grounds had been terribly neglected and the house, which we called "The Old Mansion", had fallen into disrepair.  We thought it was haunted.  It has since been demolished and in its place are new houses in Amis Avenue and the New Haw Day Centre.  Summer holidays always seemed idyllic - we picnicked in Pyrford Woods or West Byfleet Rec, visited friends' houses and got up to no good, went on the obligatory Sunday School trip. It was not unknown to go on long walks or  day-long bike rides  One of the highlights was visiting Woking Lido - not that we could swim very well but it was the "coolest" place to be on a hot summer day.  Out on the street we  used to play hopscotch, skipped, chanting rhymes, or had five-stones or jacks competitions.

Fullbrook School, Keston Avenue and the top half of Fullbrook Avenue were built when I was about 5.  I started West Byfleet School in 1953 and my first teacher was Mrs. Crab.  It was not long after that The Grange School was opened.  Because I lived on the West Byfleet side of Woodham Lane I still went to West Byfleet and at the age of 11 moved up to Fullbrook.  The Geography Master, Mr. Elvidge cycled to school, pipe in mouth, wished you a good morning but would dismount and clip you round the ear if you failed to greet him.  Mr Evans, the history teacher, had the most wonderful singing voice and at most end of term concerts would sing "Blow me eyes, she did".

I had an aversion to games and when we had to do long distance jogging, in the winter, my friends and I made a detour to my shed. There we brewed up tea and coffee because it was so bitterly cold.  The kit, winter and summer alike, thin cotton shorts and an even thinner top, short white socks and plimsolls.  We all thought it was inhuman as the teachers were snugly wrapped up against the cold in warm coats or fleecy track suits.  I can remember skating on the frozen Basingstoke Canal, sliding to school, throwing snowballs and making a catcher to collect all the frosted spiders webs from the hedges.

The Old Library was now part of All Saints' Church and has now been demolished along with two oak trees.  In the 1960s the Youth Club met there but now we are looking forward to having a purpose-built "Den" built on-site.  Work begins in April.

New Haw Community Centre was extremely active.  The Optimists used to put on a pantomime every year and it became a running joke that the Principal Girl always wore the same wedding dress and always married the same Principal Boy.  The Dame, played by Don Cobbam, who ran the Post Office for many years, always, always, always forgot his lines.  One year, the villain, played by Charles Tozer, accidentally set light to the stage curtains - probably his most memorable performance.  Gala Day used to be a sort of carnival day with floats and a May Queen but it did fizzle out, due to lack of support.  For the past few years this event has been replaced by The Midsummer Event which takes place in Heathervale Park.

Once a year Traylins Fair came to town - (it still does) - and it was a highlight of the year - for it was only there, or on a day trip to the sea, could you buy toffee apples and candyfloss and win a goldfish or a cuddly toy.  Another Highlight was Parish Day.

My friends and I were members of The Children's Union and used to meet in The Langsmead Room every Friday to do embroidery for "the poor children".  We also belonged to Guides and The Red Cross and marched every year on Remembrance Sunday.

I left Farleigh Road in 1978 when I married at All Saints' Church with no view of the motorway bridge in site - although some things have changed - some things have not - and I hope never well.  New Haw still retains its villagey feel but Cross and Herberts, the Chemist, is now Lloyds and Turner, Garrett (without the Codgbrook) still are the Solicitors and Scotland Bridge has not fallen down - yet!