Years Gone By

A Memory of New Malden.

Not a memory for me really, but my mum and dad were married in this church. Mum was Gladys Cairns and lived at 17 Grafton road with her mum Alice Dad Albert two brothers Bob and Richard and two sisters Mary and Ellen. ive never been to the church but remember the house in Grafton road like i was there yesterday, im now 50 and the house has long gone, sadly to my Grand parents. My dad lived at 21 Yew Tree close Worcester park With his Dad Sidney and mum Rhoda and sister Christine.

#308112

Comments & Feedback

Hello Lorraine, I used to know your parents, your dad in particular (Little Sid) His Dad was known as Big Sid and his mum was Rhoda (McGregor). I was very friendly with your dad’s sister. Are you still in touch with your Auntie Chris? If so please remember me to her. Do you have a sister Ruth and Brother John? Best wishes, Irene xx