The Time Of My Life

A Memory of New Marske.

Hi ! My name is Martine and I am French. I came to New Marske by chance when I started to study English and I staid with the Alexanders and their three children, Jean, John and Moira. I had a great time with them and I enjoyed it so much that I came over there every summer for three years in a row. I was a massive fan of England and I wanted to stay. Life decided otherwise and I never came back until three years ago, when I had the opportunity to make the jump. Now I live and work in Brighton but I can't wait to pay a visit to Yorkshire.
The area must have changed quite a lot over the years and I wonder wether I will recognize the places I loved so much.
Life was very peaceful. The people who lived there were very friendly and the Alexanders were incredibly nice to me.
I would be very grateful if I could find a way to have news from Jean.