The Year I Was Born

A Memory of New Mills.

I was born Susan Scott at home on Ollersett Ave on the new estate In 1950. Before I went to school I remember helping the local farmer deliver milk around the estate in his horse and cart, getting a bottle or orange juice as a reward. I went to school age 4 and my first school was Springbank Primary. The teachers were very strict and I remember getting the ruler on my wrists for getting my sums wrong!! My next school was St. George's, followed by Springbank Secondary School. At 13 I got a transfer to Stockport College, but before I went the Headmaster of Springbank warned me that all the jobs for school leavers would only go the those from New Mills Schools! As a child and young teenager, I remember making dens with friends in woods near Watford Mill and trying to cook potatoes over campfires. Or, taking the bus to Hayfield to walk over Kinder down to Edale and back on the train from Hope station. After I left school, I had a job packing Lovehearts at Swizzels but that didn't last long as I couldn't get the right number in the boxes!! At 18 I started my nurse training at Manchester Royal Infirmary, qualifying in 1971. After working as a nurse for some years, I went into nurse education, ending my career as a nursing lecturer at Manchester Metropolitan University. I live in the Stockport area now but have many fond memories of growing up in New Mills.