Waverley Cinema, New Milton

A Memory of New Milton.

The Waverley Cinema was located on Station Road at the junction of Barton Court Road - it was a 'flea-pit' - however, it was local and within a short walk. Every Saturday morning, they would show the children's program, which generally were a climactic serial film and cartoons, and the Pathe News films. The first film that I remember attending was about a headless stage coach driver up to nefarious exploits. In those pre-TV days of yore, the cinema was the main entertainment. We saw the Coronation in dazzling colour, and the Climbing of Everest by Hillary and Tensing. In later years we probably helped the demise of the Waverley by seeking better and more recent films in Bournemouth.

#308189

Comments & Feedback

I also remember the Waverley, owned by the Plank family I seem to remember. I was born and brought up in New Milton (born in 1947) off of Manor Road.
For more years than I would like to count, I have had a dim recollection of the first film that I remember watching at the Waverley - I remember a headless highwayman, three policemen, and smugglers - I must have been about 4-5 years old maybe (1948-1950) - with perseverance searching, I think the film was 'Ask a Policeman', made circa 1939 - the internet write-up seems to fit the criteria - I remember being scared watching it with my siblings - Ed Williams.
First saw Born Free, 1966 6/7yrs, bawled my eyes out!
Last film seen and end of Waverley cinema Nicholas and Alexandra 1972.,
Lol friends birthday treat, late '60's went to loo in interval and did good job locking myself in loo.

My first was also Born Free (1966), very memorable. Our family also saw the 1966 World Cup final there also .... now that just cemented my love of the football game!