The Circus!

A Memory of Newbridge on Usk.

I was born in 1941 and can remember hiding under the stairs when the Germans were trying to bomb Crumlin Viaduct, and after the war the thrill of the park at the top of our street filling with strange people, large tents being erected and the aroma of strange and wonderful happenings. Widsor Park was now an erotic theatre of faraway places and strange animals, all at the top of the avenue, what a thrill to see elephants, tigers, lions and various other species in reality. Can anyone else remember these times?Clive Walker, Micheal Cooke, Ossy Lewis, Hadyn Persie, we all tried to get in for free in one way or another but to no avail. Fun times when the sun shone throughout the holidays and when the circus eventually left we had the the fairground with dodgems and carousels. Fun times that left the war forgotten in the tumultuous excitement of pleasure for a short period.Those days are long gone and I wonder if you can remember the name of the circus, was it: BERTRAM MILLS? And I believe the fair was owned by someone from EBBW VALE but can't recall the name, I think it was GEORGE something. Can you enlighten me?
Fond memories.
Tudor