Wonderful Memories

A Memory of Newbridge on Usk.

I do remember the Grand and the Memorial cinema's where we had so much fun growing up.Watching wonderful movies sitting in the back row of the Grand and dancing and jiving to Terry Allens full band on Saturday night at the Memo it was all so wonderful and I have never forgotten those wonderful times. My father was the colliery manager at Newbridge .My name was then Joy Thomas I went to Tynewydd School when I was small but then to Hengoed Grammar.If anyone remembers me I would love to hear from you my E mail address is Joyleaman@talktalk.net.I am now 76 years young and struggling to get to grips being a silver surfer.x