Newcastle University

A Memory of Newcastle upon Tyne.

I attended the University from 1970 - 1973 studying Surveying and Mathematics with Messrs Carmody and Newton. I lived in Havelock Hall for two years, and was involved with the JRC committee that ran the social side of Hall life. Mr Calvert was the Hall Warden. During my term as JCR President, the band Wings with Paul McCartney came one night to give a performance as the start of his comeback after the Beatles had broken up a couple of years previously. I rented an apartment in my final year to get a quiet place to study.