The Grand And Imperal Cinama Blacks Reagal And The Local Flea Pit In Gibson Street

A Memory of Newcastle upon Tyne.

MY MAM USED TO TAKE ME TO ALL THEASE PLACES WHEN I WAS ABOUT 10.I REMEMBER THE FIRST NUDE SHOW AT THEGRAND WHEN THE NUDES WERE BEHIND A NET CERTAIN AND DID NOT MOVE WASENT PROPER THEM DAYS.AND ALL THE PICTURES HOUSES WERE GREAT. MAM USED TO TAKE ME QUITE ALOT DAD PREFERD THE MITRE ARMS CRAWHALL ROAD. BY GOD I WISH THEM DAYS WERE BACK ANYBODY FROM RICHMOND STREET WILL REMEMBER ME AND THE FAMILY IF THEY DO LET ME HEAR FROM YOU TARA

#308422

Comments & Feedback

Hi William, my name is David Armstrong. I went to Royal Jubillee School with a Ronnie Patrick and a lad called (surname Charlton). I once lived at 42, Richmond Street, I was about 6 years old. I remember a family called Mitchel who lived opposite. I just remember the Mitre and Ropers Arms (next street). I remember seeing Cowboys and Indians at the Fleapit with wooden seats and Gas lighting and a lovely old victorian square dwellings just off Gibson Street. I later went to Northumberland Road School for Boys. Also remeber JEBB brothers, Ice cream Factory near Tanners arms and the Police sub station on Crawhall Road was reputed to be haunted (Now called Norris House) engineering office ?. My Family went to St. Anns Church.
(Cont) Bread Factory on City Road, used to bite corners off fresh bread and run away. Raggie kids with myself included walking along Richmond Street and Crawhall Road waving placards shouting vote, vote, vote labour. A boy in my class at Royal Jubilee school (Gibson Street)called George ?, had a glass eye. He used to take it out when the teachers back was turned and roll it on the school desk before quickly popping it back in again before the teacher turned around. Just remember Ink Nib Pens and Slates and chalk to write on and wooden school artist easles. Took part in a Royal Jubilee School, Play...entitled, The three little kittens lost their mittens with clothes line and mittens hanging on the line on the school stage.. HAPPY DAYS.
Hello David, I lived on Gibson Street from 1953- 1972. We lived in the block adjacent to the pub - the Sun Inn? We were on the second floor, which afforded us a good view from the bedroom window of the Tyne Bridge. In bed at night I would often be lulled to sleep by the sound of a ship's horn informing the operator of the swing bridge to open up.. As I recall there were three blasts from the ship, then three from the Bridge in response then one final one from the ship. I loved it!

The fleapit as David Armstrong remembers it was known by us as the 'Lop' I made many visits to see many a good film - and I don't recall scratching once! Maybe I sat in the posh seats!!

I finished my final year or so of schooling at St Dominic's, although before this, as we then lived in Fenham Baracks, I went to The Convent of the Sacred Heart in Fenham. I remember very little of St Dominics, I think because I was unhappy there and chose to blot most of it out. It was one thing - the only thing- I have been successful at!

I now live in Nottingham but I do try to visit Newcastle once a year for a few days. My younger brother still lives in Gibson Street, at the same flat, though technically it is a maisonette.

I enjoyed reading your blog as I do anything about Newcastle. Sadly my brother is the only tie I have with the place now. I miss not having any friends from Geordie land. Incidentally, I had no idea the old police station on Crawhall Road is supposed to be haunted. If so I wonder by whose ghost - police or naughty person! Hmmm!

If you have read this thank you.
My name is Trish Bailey (I used to be Patricia though got called Pat, which I never liked