Memories Of Greendale Avenue

A Memory of Newchurch.

I was amazed to find this website after searching on "Boltons Woods" on the internet. I lived at 33 Greendale and remember well Alison and Gregor Norwood, and Elizabeth Taylor. John Hamer was a close friend before he moved to Hayle, Cornwall - I had one holiday there with him. Other people who I haven't seen since then are:- Stanley Allcock, Michael Colbert, Roger Shadlock. Alison Terry. There was a boy who lived next door to Mrs Buckley's shop but I can't remember his name, was it Coulthurst? Arthur Ashworth was a bit older and we played football on the spare land between Greendale and Kirkdale, where there was a bit of a pond. Somewhere under that spare land is a fireplace we kids buried when we dug an underground "gang hut" which our parents made us fill in! I now am retired and live in France. Rossendale is a great place, but I didn't appreciate it at the time!