A Memory of Newcraighall.

I lived in Bingham at this time and left school on the Friday and started work on the tables on the Monday day shift 6 - 2, after about a week I moved up to the bashing on as it was called on the tumblers, there I met a man (I say man because I was just a 15 year old kid), called Sporter who took me under his wing so to speak, then it was on to the Snibbling where we had a very happy time trying to be the best at this. I progressed to Underground training out at the Lady Victoria, this during 1952 - 1953. On completion of the training I was allowed underground, my first job there was with an old man, he must have been old because one day he asked my name and when I said Joe he said no, not your first name, your surname, so I said Gibson, he then asked for my mother's maiden name so I told him Scott, he then proceded to tell me that he had worked with my grandfather at the number 10 pit years earlier, I could hardly believe it. He said I was Joe Scott's double and that's what made him curious.

My next job was with someone called Neill Craig (whose brother had the band in the Catholic Hall where we used to go dancing), he did the splicing of the ropes, I did the carrying. Life was hard in these days, although I never got to the face, I met a few characters, 2 of which were the 2 Poles, Norbert Juresinski and Frank Smelenski.

We used to race each other up and down each day from pit bottom to the run which was 24South.

I left the pit in 1954 and joined the Army, I remained in the Army for 23 years and I am well and truly retired.

I would like to hear from anyone during this time in the pit to get in touch if they wish.