The Old Quay

A Memory of Newlyn.

This photo is taken from the Old Quay, the medieval original Newlyn pier. My family lived in a shop (general stores) overlooking on The Cliff facing, near the Fisherman`s Rest and the Red Lion pub and bus-stop. Idyllic days were spent as kids pottering around the small harbour - catching small crabs which lived in the granite stonework of the quay using limpet bait and a length of string only, also many of us learnt to swim here from the steps in the foreground when the tide was in. Amongst us were evacuees from London, though for the major part of the Second World War access was denied by a duty policeman in a sentry-box.