Big Toe Stuck In The Drain...Lol

A Memory of Newmarket.

I remember this paddling pool so well, when I was about 8 years old I would be there with my nana {in fact in looks like me in the pic}. She would sit on the bench in the pic and eat her rich tea biscuits. I begged her to let me swim every time we were there, I would mostly paddle though. One day the pool was empty and I was playing around the drain and I got my big toe stuck in it, I was really scared and started to cry, then to my horror the pool started to fill up, I was sure that I was going to drown. I remember screaming so loud, the man that tended the park came over and shut the water off ...' Whew'. Such wonderful memories though. In 1970 I was married in St Mary's Church and now live in the USA.
What I would do to go back to those day, there were swings on the other side of the pool and a water fountain. The park also had crazy golf that was so much fun to play.
I remember I used to get the willys when I had to walk through the park on my way home from the 'Kingsway' pictures, my friends and I would run like the dickens to get through the park .. ha! ha!
I'm Vicki Bowman and if anyone remembers this park please let me know.
Thanks.