Before Milton Keynes

A Memory of Newport Pagnell.

I now live in Australia but as a youngster I grew up just outside Newport Pagnell at Tongwell Farm. Whilst at school in Newport and whilst they were building the M1 motorway we used to get collected in a mini bus and driven too and from school each day. I well remember the announcement that they were going to build a new city called Milton Keynes and the farm would be part of that new city. Despite significant efforts I find getting pre-Milton Keynes photographs of the area where the farm was impossible and like many other I have regrets that I did not take the care to look after the past for the next generations.

#234889

Comments & Feedback

I can remember going to Tongwell farm shooting on the pond they had their when the Andersons had the farm when bob and smoke Anderson played for Newport Wanderes with my brother's