Salem Place 40''s And 50''s

A Memory of Newton Abbot.

I used to live with my mum, Rosalie, and dad, Joe, brother John and sister Mary in No.2 and later No.4 Salem (it could have been the other way round). The Jim and Doll Yeo lived one side of us and my dad's sister, Rona and Ted Hamzij the other side and their children; Michael, Ann and maybe Nick. We had an outside toilet, a tin bath on the wall which was brought in on Sunday nights. My mum cooked on an old range which she black leaded once a month! Of course Salem Place was pulled down years ago and Bulpins garage next door to us. I would love it if someone out there had any photos of Salem Place, I only have one taken in the front room of me and my brother and sister. Good memories for me, and some not so good.inbetween the two numbers in salem place ,we went briefly up to live up on the hill in buckland,but I don't remember the address!

Tony Paddon

#306541

Comments & Feedback

My Great Grandfather , Henry Charles Coates HICKS lived at #2 Salem Place in 1874 prior to sailing to South Australia with his wife and 5 kids in tow. would be great if we had access to some old photos of the place around that time.