Growing Up At Newton Poppleford

A Memory of Newton Poppleford.

I was born in London, moved to Oak Tree Villas at Newton Poppleford in Devon at 9 months. Jean Bastin lived on one side and Brian Pring on the other, with Mrs Harrison the church organist in the fourth house, next to the Turk's Head pub, run by Arthur and Mrs Devereux. In Factory Row lived Mr Down, a war reserve policeman. Moved to 3 Otter View, aged 7 or 8. Mum, Iileen Page, and dad, Reg, who was recalled to the colours in May 1939, and died in 1944. I attended the primary school, under Mrs Hawkins, Miss Burrows and E Warwick Cox. Later I schooled at Exmouth, with June Force and Jean Radford. June's parents ran the paper and general shop next to the church where I was in the choir, vicar was Reverend Greenslade. Jean's father was a farmer, and I spent many happy hours on his farm. His family with his wife included Ken, Kitty and Marion. The Exeter Inn in the centre of the village was run by Elsie Wellsman, and the Cannon, further up the road, by Dudley Yelverton, whose daughter, Betty, married John Puddicombe, an Exmouth photographer. In School Lane I remember the Gigg family, the Glades with Margaret, Gladys and Muriel, the Marchants - with Binney shouting from the school playground at break for her mother to bring food. Gladys married Percy French, had two children - Wendy and Pam. I forgot Alby and Mrs Hayman, whose son Basil was an excellent woodworker. Mr Corm ran the Central Garage, next door lived Dick and Barbara Poham, and again Ted Keefe the local bobby whose place was taken by Don Cowling. Next along, opposite the bank, lived Ernie Cottey, whose farm provided milk for the village. I forgot the little cob cottage whose occupant provided a room for the weekly village surgery for Dr Traill of Ottery St Mary. The Scouts, run by Sid Lang, had a useful hut on the bank. Lawrence Ray of Harpford and Geoff Retter were members, and Keith Martin and Percy Baker. I remember Bet and Sid Hill. We had great concerts in the village hall and they were leading lights. I'll close now, but I'll be back.
David A Page.