Crump Family

A Memory of Newton St Cyres.

My 2 x great-grandfather, Thomas Crump, was born in 1799. He married Susannah Bond in 1822 and lived...??? at Mill Cottage. He became Farm Bailiff on the Quicke Estate, responsible for the letting of farms. His son, Matthew farmed at Bayleigh Farm. His son, Thomas, b1832 (my great-grandfather) was apprenticed to T. Moore, a carpenter. I visited the village some years ago and called on the Vicar. He told me that when dismantling the old carriage house, they found a name on one of the roof beams. The section was cut out and left in the care of the, then, Vicar. It read 'Thomas Crump. Carpenter. 1847'. This was my great-grandfather. He married Fanny Hutchings, but she died and is buried in the churchyard. I found a record of a payment of just over 5 for carpentry work - a vast some in the 1850s. With that, he seems to have packed his carpentry tools, and sought his fortune in London.