Losing My First Love.

A Memory of Niton.

I was seriously courting my first love and had been together for a couple of years despite pressure from her parents that I was not suitable. They did everything to stop the association. We were determined to marry and were unofficially engaged - the parents made it obvious that I was not welcome in the family. They took Joyce away to Niton in 1950 for a holiday so we arranged that I would take my motor cycle over to the island and maybe we could spend a few hours together. We arranged to meet at the "Buddle Inn"and I got there a bit early only to find the irate parents waiting. In front of many spectators, a fierce argument occurred and I made it clear what I thought of their attitude towards us. It culminated with myself riding off never to see Joyce again. Thankfully, two years later I met my real first love and we married. In September this year (2013) we celebrate our Diamond Wedding anniversary, so I can thank the parents of Joyce for making it all possible.