A Memory of Noneley.

My name is Stephen Geary and my partner, Jodie Flynn, an Australian, and I live at Noneley Hall with our 4 four children, Charles (16), Abigail (14), Teddy (22m) and Madeleine (4m). The house was the farmhouse for Noneley Hall Farm, comprising the house, farm buildings and just over 300 acres.

We moved here in August 2006, purchasing the house and the four acre field to the west, across the lane, from Mr Peter and Mrs Caroline Birch. The farm buildings were sold to Chartland, a Shrewsbury-based property development company in 2006 and were converted into 6 properties during 2007 and 2008. The 300 or so acres were sold to Griffiths, a large egg producer.

Mr Birch was the nephew of Mr Percy Birch who owned the house from at least the 1960's as referenced in Tim Hamer's Memory on Noneley. We understand a Mr Fardo (spelling?) owned the property before Mr Birch, possibly from the 1920's and a Mr Tunna owned the property from at least late Victorian times until the early part of the 20th century.

Noneley Hall had been run for a period as a bed and breakfast establishment by Mr and Mrs Birch. It is now a family home from which I work as a patent attorney.