Myrtle Street Hospital 1959/1960

A Memory of Norris Green.

My name is Brenda Thompson and I was in Myrtly Street in 1959 - 1960 Does anyone have any memories of Myrtle street at this time. I lived in West Street just off Prescot Street with my mum and dad and my motheres maiden name was Allman does anyone know of any Allmans still in the Liverpool area as I am doing the family tree. When we lived in West street the shop on the corner was run by Lily Henson who moved to West Derby Road and the local church was St Judes. Please get in touch if you can help. Liverpool will always be home.

#308878

Comments & Feedback

My dad was born 1948 and grew up at no 3 Norris green way with his 3 brothers. When I enter address in to Google it only comes up with Norris green place and no Norris green way. Is it still there? I'm also doing my family tree