The Year I Left North Cornelly

A Memory of North Cornelly.

I was born in Bridgend Hospital and the first house I lived in was in Heol Maendy, North Cornelly. When I was about three we got a brand new council house in Heol Las; back then there were no gardens and I remember finding a toad out the back in a hole where the posts were going to go. I was rapt, but my Mum was not and made me get rid of it. I went to Cornelly Infants and Junior School with my best friend Yvonne Davies who now lives in Heol Las. We also for a year went to the old school on Cornelly Cross. Then we did our eleven plus which we both spectacularly failed and ended up going to the Comp in Kenfig Hill. I was in the 3rd form when my parents informed me that we were emigrating to Australia. I was shocked rigid and didn't want to go under any circumstances and even considered running away or hiding out at Yvonne's, but then thought that would have been the first place they would have looked. Living in Wales was wonderful, there was so much to do, so many friends, lovely long summers, I suppose its all different now just like it is here. One day soon I hope to come home for a visit.