Preston Road Shops

A Memory of North Harrow.

My great Grandfather, George frederick Rogers ( c1880 ) owned the Newsagents ( still named Rogers ) on the Preston Road at Preston road station, way back in the 1920's ?. Before the parade of shops where built he had a wooden hut type building where he served teas and sandwiches to the train travelers. When the parade was built he got the rental of the shop on the first plot and the Rogers shop was born. I have heard from my father that the Rogers family was well known in the area and for years on the wall of the Preston pub there was all sorts of Rogers family history in frames ; namely the story of the 10 Rogers brothers who went to war and all came back safely. My grandfather had a window cleaning buisness for the area in his younger years ( Philip Rogers c1906)
Unfortunatly the pub has recently been refurbished by a company and I was just too late and all has been lost. Please if anyone remembers or knows of any stories,details etc about the Rogers family of Harrow/Hendon dont hesitate to contact me.
all the best
Pete Rogers

#220239

Comments & Feedback

I went to Preston Park infant/junior school in 1960's and have fond memories stopping off for sweets at Rodgers after being helped across the road by the lollipop man/lady In the summer we used to have ice cream cornets with the ice cream 'rounds' wrapped in blue paper.