Court Hall

A Memory of North Molton.

As my parents were abroad I was placed here during school holidays for two years. Mr and Mrs Riedel. Have so many photos and memories of all the children were there also. Rosalind, Irene, Marie Elizabeth, Peter Eder, Paul and so many others. Putting our names on the swinging tree, secret rooms, dens, up on the moors and so much more. Went back about 1979 and saw that the facade had gone. I have the W from the church weather vane.
Peter Harris

#306546

Comments & Feedback

Peter I remember you well ! And our times together at court hall. Went back some years ago and saw many sad changes. Now living in Norway but currently visiting uk. And you? Rosalind
Rosalind.I do not believe it, still pinching myself as only thinking of you the other day. Still have lots of photos of you and often thought of you as had a friend in Croydon and often went there until he moved. Seem to remember you marrying a ski instructor
please getin touch as somuch to catch up with and news of Peter Eder and Jacky Griffin
mariner.home13@tiscali.co.uk
or text to 07762326033
Will tell Peter and he will not believe it.We have kept in touch all these years and i have been to Vienna and he has been here many times
Am up in Scotland in a place called Peterhead.
Been to Norway many times when working in the N Sea
Been back to Court Hall twice. Also in touch with Cedric Carton from those days
Hi Ros. Sorry you did not get in touch as would have loved to exchange memories of those happy holidays and the people we met.
Sadly have not heard from Peter Eder for some months so think the big C finally caught up with him.
So many children went to Court Hall so sad none kept in touch via the site. The whole place has gone now. Just happy memories. My life long Friend, Peter from Vienna, did last year so no one to share them with. Rosalind got in touch but never replied.
Just the many photos to look at
Internet haphazardly bring together lost acquaintances. Always a delight.