The Best Place In The Area To Live

A Memory of North Seaton.

I live in what remains of the old colliery village - some of the old folks still live there to this day.

Last year we had the 150th aniversary celebrations and I took lots of photos of the folks who attended, some current residents and some who returned especially for the day. Albert Bell was one of those who returned and is a smashing old fellow, in his 90's and still as fit as a fiddle.

Even though there is little left of the community - the spirit still exisits and I am now into my 8th year of living here and it would have to be something very very good indeed to get me to move away from here. I love it