Growing Up

A Memory of North Somercotes.

North Somercotes played a large part in my growing up, I lived with my parents, sister and brother on the Lakeside Lido in St Annes Avenue, next to my friend Cherry Mayfield. I particularly remember when we both had chickenpox and our mothers ran a line through our bedroom windows so we could play noughts and crosses back and forth.
I went to the local primary school, and The John Birkbeck Secondry Modern School as it was called back then. Mr Aegeter was the headmaster at the time. I also remember Miss Vickers the PE teacher.
I have fond memories of our weekend bike rides through the countryside of North and South Somercotes, there would be a group of us, myself, Cherry, Jill, and Andrew Humberstone to mention a few, we would leave in the mornings with a picnic lunch and ride around untill late afternoon when it would be time to return home.
Since leaving the village and emigrating to Australia with my family I have often wondered what happened to all the people I knew back then. I see from the maps of the area that the village has grown considerably in comparison to the size it used to be.
Thank you  North Somercotes for some very fond childhood memories