My Younger Years

A Memory of North Thoresby.

I remember North Thoresby primary school, with it's toilets across the yard. I went to the church St Helens and my Grandma is buried there. I used to go train spotting with my eldest brother Mick and I still keep in touch with a childhood friend who I have known all my life. She now lives in North Coates. There was a playing field and just up from it was Browns yard. Some of my relations still live around or near to the village. I remember running up to Gran's house and across from her place was a bungalow where I used to have dance and singing lessons, and sell lavender bags in the summertime. What lovely memories I have of my first 6 or 7 years as a child in North Thoresby.